210+ Class 10 Important Term 1 MCQ questions IT 402

Term 1 MCQ questions IT 402 Class 10 consists of MCQs according to the new assessment structure. So in this article, I will provide you with important Term 1 MCQ questions IT 402 Class 10 for the session 2021-22. So here we begin!

What are Important Term 1 MCQ questions IT 402 Class 10?

As you are aware curriculum covers two main parts: Employability Skills and Subject Specific Skills. So in this article, Term 1 MCQ questions IT 402 Class 10, you will get all MCQs for the same. So here we begin!

Important Term 1 MCQ questions IT 402 Class 10
Important Term 1 MCQ questions IT 402 Class 10

Important Term 1 MCQ questions IT 402 Class 10 – Communication Skills

  1. The abilities to communicate properly are:
    • read
    • write
    • speak
    • all of these
  2. Speaking more than one language is one of the best skills for a professional.
    • True
    • False
  3. The language which has been exposed since birth is known as ___________
    • Jargon
    • Dialect
    • Mother Tongue
    • Vernacular
  4. The origin of the word communication is ____________
    • Communicate
    • Communicare
    • Compute
    • Computer
  5. The exchange of message in communication is known as _____________
    • Listening
    • Message
    • Transmitting
    • Feedback
  6. To understand the message properly the receiver need to ____________ the message properly.
    • transmit
    • throw
    • listen
    • ignore
  7. The final stage of communication cycle is ___________ where receiver converys their understanding.
    • transmitting
    • feedback
    • message
    • listening
  8. Which of the following type conversation takes place between two individuals and one to one conversation formal or informal communication?
    • interpesonal communication
    • written communication
    • small group communication
    • public communication
  9. The written communcation such as notices, circulars, reports, SMS, mannuals etc. considered which of the following type of communication?
    • Non verbal
    • Verbal
    • Visual
    • None of these
  10. “Two persons talking over a phone” – is an example of which of the following communication?
    • interpesonal communication
    • written communication
    • small group communication
    • public communication
  11. Which of the following is an exmple of small group communication?
    • Two friends discussing about their projet work.
    • Written letter to employees for a notice
    • Press Conference or board meetings
    • Public Speech
  12. Which of the following is one of the advantages of verbal communication?
    • Sometimes meanings can be confusing
    • difficult to understand the message if proper words are not used
    • depends on written or spoken words
    • Enables keep changing the interaction
  13. Which of the following is one of important points to focus to enhance and master verbal communication skills?
    • Getting nervous while speaking in front of the audience
    • Fear of facing camera
    • Stage Fear
    • Maintaining eye contact and be attentive
  14. Which of the following types of words should not used for verbal communiation?
    • Simple
    • Technical
    • Easy
    • Local Language
  15. __________ communication is the way to express or exchange information or message without using any spokenor written word?
    • Verbal
    • Visual
    • Non Verbal
    • All of theese
  16. “Pointing your fingure to someone” is considered as __________
    • Gestures
    • Expressions
    • Body Language
    • Para Language
  17. __________ can be presented by face
    • Gestures
    • Expressions
    • Body Language
    • Para Language
  18. Audience reaction is important in non verbal communication because
    • It allows to disucss more
    • It allows to help the audience to get feedback
    • It helps to adjust the interaction accordingly
    • It makes communication more effective
  19. Keeping shoulders straight right and body relaxed is an example of:
    • Facial Expressions
    • Posture
    • Gesture
    • Eye contact
  20. Gesture refers to
    • inclusion of body movements to express an idea or thought
    • Showing different feelings
    • Physical distance between two people
    • Shows we are paying attention
  21. _________ includes the tone, speed and volume of voice.
    • Eye Contact
    • Body Language
    • Para Language
    • Gestures
  22. Which of the following type of communication do not require any particular language to understand the message?
    • Verbal
    • Non Verbal
    • Visual
    • None of these
  23. If a person is sitting upright (straight) shows
    • Pride
    • Priffessionalism
    • Confidence
    • Humility
  24. Which of the following are an examples of positive feedback?
    • Excellent, your work has improved.
    • I noticed your dedication towards the project.
    • You are always doing it the wrong way.
    • All of the above
  25. Which of these are examples of negative feedback?
    • I hate to tell you this but your drawing skills are poor.
    • You can surely improve your drawing.
    • This is a good drawing but you can do better.
    • None of the above
  26. Which of the following is not a communication barrier?
    • Linguage
    • Culture
    • Physical
    • Habits
  27. Mr. Anmol is working with a presentation where he is trying to give one for using exact words and facts. Which of the following word is best fit for the same?
    • Clear
    • Concise
    • Concrete
    • Correct
  28. Not being able to understand or see gestures, posture and general body language that make communication less effective is known as ________ barrier.
    • Physical
    • Linguistic
    • Cultural
    • Interpersonal
  29. Ms. Mohini is presenting a persentation for a new launch of product. She is delevering her lecture but due to lack of confidence she could not deliver in the way it should be. Which type of barrier it is?
    • Physical
    • Linguistic
    • Cultural
    • Interpersonal
  30. Mr. Rakesh is working in a IT company. He wanted to implement a new strategy for his new project but his team leader couldn’t find time to discuss with him and company policy won’t allow Mr. Rakesh to call him without appintment. Which type of barrier it is?
    • Physical
    • Interpersonal
    • Cultural
    • Organizational
  31. Mr. C.Ayyappan is trying to convey his message to his colleuges. But his tone of speaking is different as most of his colleuges are from Norh India and He is from South India. This type of barrier is known as _____________.
    • Physical
    • Interpersonal
    • Cultural
    • Organizational
  32. Which of the following is/are best solution to overcome communication barriers?
    • Use visuals
    • Take help of translator
    • Always be respectful in other’s opinion
    • All of the above
  33. Which of the following is not a commonication barrier?
    • Physical
    • Financial
    • Cultural
    • Organizational
  34. Which of these are ways to overcome communication barriers?
    • Respecting each other’s differences
    • Using a simple language
    • Not communicating at all
    • Using your own language for comfort
  35. Which of the following sentence is capitalised correctly?
    • I and mansi went to Ahmedabad.
    • My native home is near to surta.
    • Ahmedabad is a one of the biggest cities of Gujarat.
    • Kolakata is the capital of west bengal.
  36. Identify the noun(s): Seema went to Mount Abu for picnic.
    • Seema and Mount Abu
    • Seema and Picnic
    • Munt Abu and Picnic
    • Went
  37. Idenfity the Pronoun(s): Priya is beautiful girl. She has great collection of art work.
    • has
    • she
    • of
    • beautiful
  38. Which of the following sentence is punctuated correctly?
    • Yashvi is class 10s student.
    • Yashvi is class 10’s student.
    • Yashvi is class 10,s student.
    • Yashvi is class 10’s student!
  39. Sunita is reading a book. – Identify the verb.
    • Sunita
    • is
    • read
    • book
  40. Vishruti quickly turns back. – Identify the adverb.
    • Vishruti
    • quickly
    • turn
    • back
  41. The word which describes the when the action is performed is known as ________
    • verb
    • noun
    • adverb
    • adjective
  42. Which of the following is used before nouns in senences?
    • pronouns
    • articles
    • verb
    • adverbs
  43. Which one of the following is prepositions?
    • Wow
    • the
    • because
    • under
  44. ______________ expresses the strong emptions.
    • articles
    • verbs
    • inerjections
    • prepositions
  45. The sentences provides information or states fact which type of sentences?
    • Declarative Setences
    • Interrogetive Senteces
    • Exlamatory Sentences
    • Imperative Sentences
  46. Mrs. Rashmi is confused about how to ends exclamatroy sentences. Suggest her a symbol to end a sentence:
    • .
    • !
    • ?
    • . or !
  47. The symbol ? ends which of the following type of sentence?
    • Declarative Setences
    • Interrogetive Senteces
    • Exlamatory Sentences
    • Imperative Sentences
  48. Which of the following sentence is in passive voice?
    • A game was won by them.
    • Raman has repaired the car.
    • He is reading a novel.
    • Mr. Vimal is typing a paper.
  49. Which of the following sentence is in active voice?
    • The match won by England.
    • The TV was repaired by the engineer.
    • Dipti is playing chess.
    • The solution was written by Ankit.
  50. Which of the following is direct object in : ‘Mr. Animesh will sing a song in the competition.’
    • Mr. Animesh
    • song
    • competition
    • sing

For more MCQ Questions for Class 10 computer with answers Code 402 follow this link:

Important Term 1 MCQ questions IT 402 Class 10 – Self Management Skills

In this section of Term 1 MCQ questions, IT 402 Class 10 I will be going to discuss Term 1 MCQ questions IT 402 Class 10 for Unit 2 Self Management Skills of class 10. CBSE IT 402 is having Unit 2 Self Management Skills in Part A Employability Skills. So let’s Start!

  1. Self-Management skills refers to
    • always keep busy to oneself
    • live life with positive attitude
    • controls the anger
    • motivating oneself and setting goals
  2. Ms. Hiral started a career as fresher in IT Company. She wants to perform well at work and life in general. Which of the following skills shee need to improve?
    • Discipline
    • Timeliness
    • professionalism
    • All of the above
  3. Mr. Bhupesh done a project very well. Now he is collecting feedback, insights of his work-specific proficiencies. This is called:
    • Self-Awareness
    • Responsibility
    • Time-Management
    • Adaptability
  4. Ms. Neha was appointed as a head girl of school. Now needs to prepare a team for different houses. But she couldn’t prepare it on time and she reported to the CCA in charge of the school to improve her skills. Here Ms. Neha shown
    • Self-Awareness
    • Responsibility
    • Time-Management
    • Adaptability
  5. Smit has prepared a time table to achieve his goal. This skills is known as
    • Self-Awareness
    • Responsibility
    • Time-Management
    • Adaptability
  6. Mr. Chirag is very adaptable. It means that he is
    • prioritising his things to do effectively
    • taking responsibility
    • stick with best practices and ready for new changes
    • thinking about daily interactions
  7. If someone is worried that he or she will not perform well in exam or career, feel pressurised and have a fear of failure in life. This situations give birth to
    • stress
    • fear
    • fever
    • negative emotions
  8. Stress leads to
    • happiness
    • positive thinking
    • firmness
    • mental troubles
  9. The demands to threats which causes emotional or mental or physical as well as social reactions are known as
    • stressors
    • positive thoughts
    • attitude
    • behaviour
  10. Term 1 exam is approaching near by. Mr. Rehan is feeling unprepared. This situation causes
    • confidence
    • stress
    • positiveness
    • strong beliefs
  11. Check the following statements:
    • Statement A:Stress can motivate you to finish the assignment on time
    • Statement B:Stress can be helpful in many instances
      • Statement A is correct
      • Statement B is correct
      • Statement A and Statement B – Both are correct
      • Statement A and Statement B – Both are incorrect
  12. Which of the following are consequences of stress?
    • limit ability to function well
    • harm emotional and physical health
    • causes something dangers if excess
    • all of these
  13. The ABC of stress management refer to
    • Adversity, beliefs, Consequences
    • Accelerator, Break, Clutch
    • Action, Behaviour, Confidence
    • Attitude, Boldness, Creativity
  14. Which of the following is one of signs of stress
    • tiredness
    • headache
    • feeling low
    • all of these
  15. Arrange the steps of stress management in proper order
    • (A) Be aware you have stress
    • (B) Identify the causes
    • (C) Apply stress management techniques
    • (D) Feel Relaxed
      • (D),(C),(B),(A)
      • (A),(B),(C),(D)
      • (A),(C),(D),(B)
      • (B),(A),(C),(D)
  16. Which of the following activity does not reduce the stress?
    • Time Management
    • Physical Exercise
    • Feeling Worried
    • Healthy Diet
  17. Which of the following stress management technique will help to become more active?
    • Time Management
    • Physical Exercise
    • Positivity
    • Healthy Diet
  18. Priyank is doing his work very efficiently. He is following a stress management technique which help him to give the strength. Which of the of the technique he is following?
    • Time Management
    • Physical Exercise
    • Positivity
    • Healthy Diet
  19. Mahek got less marks in Maths. Instead of feeling worried she has started thinking to improve next time where she did mistakes. Here which technique she has followed?
    • Time Management
    • Physical Exercise
    • Positivity
    • Healthy Diet
  20. Becoming self-aware, self-monitoring and self correcting refers to
    • work independently
    • emotional intelligence
    • self confident
    • positive thinking
  21. Applying emotions to tasks like thinking and problem solving is known as
    • emotional awareness
    • harnessing emotions
    • managing emotions
    • controlling emotions
  22. Managing emotions refers to
    • identify and name one’s own emotions
    • apply emotions to tasks like thinking and problem solving
    • regulate one’s emotions when necessary and help others to do the same
    • knowing what to do
  23. Ravi and his best friend, Shiv, have been practising for the annual school dance competition. They are both performing solo. On the day of the competition, Shiv won. Ravi felt extremely sad and dejected. He shouted at Shiv unnecessarily, cried and also did not talk to his parents for 3–4 hours. In this case
    • Ravi is stressed
    • Ravi did not managed his emotional intelligence
    • Ravi has done the perfect job
    • Ravi is working independently here
  24. Which of the following is/are important steps to manage emotional intelligence?
    • Understanding of emotions
    • Rationalise
    • Practise
    • All of the above
  25. Converting weakness into strength and strength into an exceptional talent is known as
    • self-awareness
    • self-confidence
    • self-reliance
    • self-regulation
  26. Strength and weakness analysis starts with
    • knowing others
    • understanding feelings of others
    • identifying others fault and weaknesses
    • knowing yourself
  27. The likes, dislikes, beliefs, values and background considered as
    • knowing oneself
    • knowing others
    • knowing the peers
    • knowing relatives
  28. Looking outside characteristics is known as
    • understanding who you are
    • understanding what others are
    • understanding weaknesses
    • understanding strengths
  29. Understanding to what I am good at is known as
    • strength
    • weakness
    • emotional intelligence
    • artificial intelligence
  30. Paresh did not like to lose any game or sports. This is his
    • strength
    • weakness
    • emotional intelligence
    • positive feelings
  31. Which of the following technique can be used to identify the strengths?
    • Think anything that you are always successful at
    • Making note of things which you find difficult to do
    • Accept weakness without feeling low
    • Look at the feedback received from others
  32. Which of the following technique can be used to identify the weakness?
    • Think about what others like in you
    • Think anything what you are always successful at
    • Take out time and think what you do well
    • Be open to feedback regarding your weaknesses
  33. The force within us that leads to do things is known as
    • self-awareness
    • self-motivation
    • self-reliance
    • self-confidence
  34. Rekha gets up at 5 am and goes for her dance classes. Then she comes home and finishes her hoemwork before going to school. She does this all by herself. No one tells her to do it. Here Rekha is
    • Self confident
    • Self motivated
    • Self aware
    • Self reliable
  35. Which of the following can be considered as internal motivation?
    • love
    • reward
    • appreciations
    • recognition
  36. Which of the following can be considered as external motivation?
    • reward
    • appreciations
    • recognition
    • all of the above
  37. Which one of the following is one of the qualities of self-motivated people?
    • they are always worried
    • they are always confused
    • they don’t know what to do
    • they are focused
  38. Arrange the steps for building self-motivation in proper order:
    • (A) Set and focus on goals
    • (B) Stay loyal to goals
    • (C) develop plan to achieve the goal
    • (D) find out the strengths
      • (A) -> (B) -> (C) -> D
      • (D) -> (C) -> (B) -> (A)
      • (D) -> (A) -> (C) -> (B)
      • (B) -> (A) -> (D) – (C)
  39. What makes you complete work or studies without others cheering you?
    • Self-confidence
    • Communication
    • Self-motivation
    • Self-esteem
  40. Which of the following are types of motivation?
    • (a) Internal
    • (b) Intermediate
    • (c) External
    • (d) Extensive
      • (a) and (c)
      • (a) and (b)
      • (b) and (c)
      • (c) and (d)
  41. The process of ______________ in your life helps you decide on how to live your life, where you want to be, and how you want to be in the future.
    • managing time
    • goal setting
    • dealing people
    • understanding emotions
  42. Which of the following refers to a set of dreams with a deadline to get them?
    • goals
    • strengths
    • weakness
    • confidence
  43. Goals allows to
    • separate out what’s important
    • focus on the end result
    • successful in career and life
    • All of the above
  44. To achieve goal you can follow
    • START Method
    • SMART method
    • STOP method
    • SHOW method
  45. In SMART method
    1. S refers to – Strong, Solid, Silence, Specific
    2. M refers to – Management, Measurable, Manageablge, Maintainable
    3. A refers to – Active, Attentive, Achievable, Accurate
    4. R refers to – Realistic, Reliable, Relievable, Rational
    5. T refers to – Tactful, Tangible, Time Bound, Teachable
  46. ______________ is the how you spend the hours of your day well and do all that you want to do.
    • Stress Management
    • Work Management
    • Time Management
    • Event Management
  47. Which of the following is a good example of time management?
    • Ankit decide to finish his homework immediately after school
    • Ankit decide to finish his homework at evening after dinner
    • Ankit decide to not do his homework until teacher asks for checking
    • Ankit decide to finish his homework done by his younger brother
  48. Time management helps an individual in
    • complete tasks on time
    • not to waste time
    • set future goals according to completion of tasks at regular interval
    • all of these
  49. Organize the time steps of time management in correct order:
    • (A) Organize
    • (B) Track
    • (C) Control
    • (D) Pritortise
      • (A) -> (B) -> (C) -> (D)
      • (A) -> (D) -> (C) -> (B)
      • (B) -> (C) -> (D) -> (A)
      • (D) -> (A) -> (B) -> (C)
  50. Angira made a timetable to study to achieve good score. This is refers to which of the following time table management steps?
    • Organize
    • Track
    • Control
    • Pritortise
  51. Making a to do list and assign them specific rank to finish is considered in which of the following time management steps?
    • Organize
    • Track
    • Control
    • Prioritise
  52. Mitee is studying from Google Classroom. But after few minutes she is starting chats on whatsapp with her friends. Here which of the following time management step she is not following well?
    • Organize
    • Track
    • Control
    • Prioritise
  53. Which of the following time management steps helps us to analyse that we have used our time effectively?
    • Organize
    • Track
    • Control
    • Prioritise

That’s all from class 10 self-management skills MCQ. Now, let’s start MCQs Class 10 Information and Communication technology skills for Term 1 MCQ questions IT 402 Class 10. Click here to watch the video for basic ICT skills class 10 notes. Let’s begin MCQs for basic ICT skills class 10 or class 10 basic ICT skills MCQ.

Basic ICT skills MCQ class 10

  1. ICT stands for
    • Information and Contact Technology
    • Information and Connection Technology
    • Information and Communication Technology
    • Information and Call Technology
  2. All the methods, tools, concepts related to storing, recording and sending digital information is called _____________
    • ICT
    • IT
    • ITC
    • ITS
  3. The information can be recorded or stored through
    • handwritten on paper
    • written using type writer
    • soft copy on computer
    • all of the above
  4. When the information is stored or recorded on electronic devices, refers to ____________
    • raw form
    • digital form
    • paper form
    • paper back form
  5. Which of the following is considered as ICT device?
    • Smart TV
    • FM radio
    • Tablet
    • Multi meter
  6. ICT helps everyone to
    • stay connected with each other
    • run the business smoothly
    • share the knowledge on public domain
    • all of the above
  7. Aryan is confused about hardware and software. Which of the following you suggest to clear his confusion:
    • Any device which tangible and can be touched is hardware and a program that makes hardware functioning is software
    • Any device that is very hard is hardware and any device that is very soft is software
    • A device used on hard surface is hardware and a device used on soft surface is software
    • A program is very hard to understand is hardware and a program is very easy to understand is software
  8. Which of the following is a hardware?
    • Opera
    • Notepad
    • Monitor
    • Ccleaner
  9. Which of the following is a software?
    • Printer
    • Projector
    • Hard Disk
    • Ccleaner
  10. Read the following statements:
    • Statement A: The software and hardware both are required to work upon ICT devices
    • Statement B: All ICT devices are very small in size and can be carried anywhere
      • Statement A is True but statement B is False
      • Statement B is True but statement A is False
      • Both are False
      • Both are True
  11. Which of the following programs starts as soon as computer gets turned on?
    • MS Office
    • Text Editor
    • Operating System
    • Windows Explorer
  12. Which of the following in one of the mobile operating system?
    • Linux
    • Unix
    • Mac OS
    • iOS
  13. Recognize me:When the computer is started, I perform some basic processes/functions to check all the devices are running properly or not
    • Power On Self Test
    • Welcome Screen
    • Desktop
    • Login Screen
  14. Enter your username and password, I allow to open your computer to work upon
    • Power On Self Test
    • Welcome Screen
    • Desktop
    • Login Screen
  15. I am capable to store and display all icons available in PC
    • Power On Self Test
    • Welcome Screen
    • Desktop
    • Login Screen
  16. What is responsible for performing the POST (Power On Self Test)?
    • The User
    • Operating System
    • Desktop
    • BIOS
  17. Identify the operating system out of the following:
    • Google Chrome
    • Adobe Photoshop
    • Microsoft Windows
    • Adobe Dreamweaver
  18. Which of the following item is not present on desktop?
    • Folder
    • Disk drive
    • Icon
    • Taskbar
  19. The login screen appears after
    • POST
    • Welcome Screen
    • Windows Start Screen
    • BIOS Screen
  20. The ________ function key is used to get help in most programs.
    • F12
    • F2
    • F3
    • F1
  21. Manisha pressed a key on keyboard that moved the cursor to the begining of a new line. But she did not know which key has been presses by her. Identify the key pressed by her:
    • Enter
    • Shift
    • Ctrl
    • Windows
  22. Rekha wants to move the cursor to the begining of the line to the left side. Select a key which she should press:
    • Left Arrow
    • End
    • Home
    • Page Up
  23. Which of the following statement is correct for delete and backspace key?
    • Any key can be used to remove the text from center
    • Delete erases characters from left side where as Backspace erases characters from right side
    • Delete erases characters from right side where as Backspace erases characters from left side
    • Anyone can overwrite the content selected by use
  24. When the mouse is dragged on the file or icon it displays the information about the file. This process is known as
    • Left Click
    • Right Click
    • Mouse Hover
    • Drag and Drop
  25. Each file stored in the computer has
    • Filename and Extension
    • Data and Information
    • Particular Size and Location
    • All of these
  26. The filename and extension are separated by
    • . (Period)
    • , (Comma)
    • _ (Underscore)
    • ‘ (Single Quote)
  27. A _________ is location or container in which the files can be stored.
    • Folder
    • Recycle Bin
    • Library
    • Utility
  28. The shortcut key to open run command is :
    • ctrl + r
    • shift + r
    • ctrl + r
    • windows + r
  29. The shortcut key to copy the file or folder is
    • ctrl + c
    • window + c
    • alt + c
    • shift + c
  30. The short cut key to open a new file in notepad is
    • ctrl + e
    • ctrl + n
    • ctrl + w
    • alt + n
  31. Which command is used to reverse the previous work done by the user?
    • Redo
    • Undo
    • Paste
    • Cut
  32. You should always protect your computer from
    • dust and damage
    • not to use more that 2 or 3 hours
    • not install a software
    • not to turn on in the morning or late night
  33. To clean the keyboard, you can
    • use ashing Powder and Water then wash it
    • keep a soft brush to remove crumbs and dust particles
    • use wet cloth and wipe on it
    • use acid to clean it
  34. How to remove the finger marks from the screen?
    • wipe the screen with soft cloth
    • use wet cloth and wipe it
    • keep water and glass near to computer and wash it as and when needed
    • use colin or harpik and spray it on the screen
  35. Which of the following can be followed to keep the laptop cool?
    • Keep snow around the laptop
    • Use external Cooling fan
    • Keep the laptop inside freezer
    • Keep the room cool then start the laptop
  36. Running to many programs at a time can cause
    • computer can become slow and crush
    • damage the hard disk
    • geenrate lots of heat
    • computer can work efficientely
  37. Which of the following is one of the process for daily maintanance ?
    • download email attachments in to the folders
    • backup your data
    • full system virus scan
    • update operating system
  38. How can an anti-virus protect your device?
    • It can protect it from over-heating.
    • It can increase its performance.
    • It can protect against the virus
    • It can backup data.
  39. What happens if you leave a device plugged in even after it is charged 100%?
    • It can break.
    • It can stop functioning.
    • It can over-heat.
    • Data can get corrupt.
  40. Which of the following trap small children into inappropriate relations?
    • Online predators
    • Worms
    • Trojan Horse
    • Anti-Virus
  41. What type of care should be taken while transacting online?
    • Always lock your computer when you are going away
    • Give credit card and debit card or UPI information on secured sites
    • Save the passwords on cloud
    • Use pirated software
  42. A hacker can try to misuse your data and information and perform illegeal activity. This is considered as
    • Physical Theft
    • Identity theft
    • Software Piracy
    • Virus
  43. Manoj received a call and informed about lottery for winning huge amount. This type of activity is considered as
    • Trojan Horse
    • Online Predator
    • Internet Scams
    • Encryption
  44. The virus which replicates themselves and spread all files once they attack on computer and very difficult to remove them. This virus is known as
    • Trojan Horse
    • File Virus
    • WORM
    • Ransomware
  45. A __________ is seems useful software but reacts like a virus and destroying data.
    • Trojan Horse
    • File Virus
    • WORM
    • Ransomware
  46. Choose the strong password out of the following:
  47. Which of the following is one of the security measures that monitor incoming and outgoing data?
    • Firewall
    • Windows Login
    • Device Manager
    • Google Chrome
  48. Bit locker is an example of
    • Backup and restore
    • Firewall
    • Encryption
    • Ransomware
  49. The identity of secure websites are
    • Indicates a lock in front of the URL and begins https:
    • Asks to login using OTP
    • Asks to login using email id and password
    • Website requires biometics to login
  50. Software piracy refers to
    • Stealing software and distributing the unlicensed copies
    • Opersource software
    • Gain access of a website and perform illegal activity
    • Selling software online with a proper license key

MCQs create and apply styles in the document Class 10

[1] Ankit wants to know about the feature of the set of formatting effects applied together in documentation software. Suggest him by choosing the correct feature of digital documentation.

  • a) Formatting
  • b) Styles
  • c) Templates
  • d) Effects
    Ans. b) Styles

[2] The styles cannot be applied to

a) Pages

b) Text

c) Frames

d) Objects

[3] Styles are ___________ of digital documents.

a) Logical Attributes

b) Margins

c) Indents

d) Text Alignment
Ans. a) Logical Attributes

[4] Styles helps to

a) improve consistency in the document

b) makes formatting changes easy

c) set formatting rules for specific contents

d) all of the above
Ans. d) all of these

[5] Manisha is searching header and Footers, page margins etc. in styles. Help her to choose the correct type of style out of the following:

a) Character Style

b) Page Style

c) Paragraph Style

d) Cell Style
Ans. b) Page Style

[6] The character style includes

a) alignment, tab stops, line spacing and borders

b) font size, bold, italics, underline etc.

c) wrapping types, border, background and columns

d) line, area, transparency and other attributes
Ans. b) font size, bold, italics, underline etc

[7] Lalitesh is working on a digital document. She wants to access the styles and formatting option from the menu. Select the appropriate option for her:

a) File -> Styles and Formatting

b) Edit -> Styles and Formatting

c) Insert -> Styles and Formatting

d) Format -> Styles and Formatting
Ans. d) Format -> Styles and Formatting

[8] Which of the following method is useful when the user needs to format many paragraphs, cells or other items with the same style?

a) Fill format mode

b) Create styles from a selection

c) Drag and Drop method

d) Load Style
Ans. a) fill format mode

[9] While Fill format mode is active, the user should be very careful to do accidentally _____________ to avoid undo an action on applied styles.

a) to press enter

b) left click

c) right-click

d) double click
Ans. c) right-click

[10] Hitesh is working on styles in documentation software. He used the option New Style from the selection. But he is actually confused about what he has done and what changes happened in the document he is working on. Select the appropriate option:

a) Create New Style by copying an existing manual format

b) Create New Style as per the user’s choice

c) Create a new Style from another document

d) Create a new style from current document formatting
Ans. a) Create New Style by copying an existing manual format

[11] When you create a new style from selection, it will

a) be saved in the template

b) be not saved in the template

c) be overwrite selected style in the template

d) all of the above
Ans. b) be not saved in template

[12] Identify the option: If the paragraph styles are active, the paragraph style will be applied. If the character styles are active, character styles will be applied.

a) Create a new style from a selection

b) fill format mode

c) Drag and Drop Styles

d) Load Style
Ans. c) Drag and Drop Styles

[13] Priya wants to update modify the new style she created recently. Help her by selecting appropriate option(s) to do her work:

a) Alter styles from format menu directly

b) load style from a template or another document

c) New style from the selection

d) fill format mode
Ans. b) load style from a template or another document

[14] Which of the following style includes the line, area, shadow, transparency, font, connectors, dimensioning, and other attributes.

a) Frame Styles

b) Numbering Styles

c) Graphic Styles

d) Cell Styles
Ans. c) Graphic Styles

[15] Which style includes fonts, indents, spacing, alignment, and tabs formatting?

a) Frame Styles

b) Presentation Styles

c) Graphic Styles

d) Cell Styles
Ans. b) font size, bold, italics, underline etc

[16] The cell styles include

a) font, alignment, border, background, number format and cell protection

b) formatting options for graphic and text, borders, wrapping text, borders, backgrounds and columns

c) alignment, numbering or bullets, fonts for numbers and bullets

d) line, area, shadowing, transparency, font, characters etc
Ans. a) font, alignment, border, background, number fromat and cell protection

[17] Which of the following option is not available under Create new style from the selection button from the Styles and Formatting dialogue box?

a) New Style from the selection

b) copy style

c) update style

d) load style
Ans. b) copy style

[18] Which of the following style button is not present in the styles and formatting dialog box?

a) Presentation Styles

b) Frame Styles

c) Page Styles

d) List Styles
Ans. a) Presentation Styles

[19] In the following screenshot which style button is selected?

style icons

a) Paragraph Styles

b) Page Styles

c) Character Styles

d) Frame Styles
Ans. a) Paragraph Styles

[20] Identify the icon for frame style in the above question screenshot, select the appropriate number?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4
Ans. c) 3

Watch this video for more understanding: